CFI Japan 生徒用掲示板 Piper Cub
[…] Alien students (including citizens of Canada) must submit an application and fee (known as I-901) to SEVIS prior to applying for a visa. The I-901 fee is waived for aliens who are nationals of Canada and Mexico and who commute across the US border to the school; such aliens must nevertheless submit an application to SEVIS.

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Pilot schools and training centers not FAA certificated under 14 CFR Parts 141 or 142 are ineligible for SEVP certification and consequently may not provide flight training to alien students.3 These regulations are being relaxed to allow for training under Part 61 by schools not in possession of a Part 141 certificate.

NB - 8 CFR 214.3(j): "In any advertisement, catalogue, brochure, pamphlet, literature, or other material hereafter printed or reprinted by or for an approved school, any statement which may appear in such material concerning approval for attendance by nonimmigrant students shall be limited solely to the following: This school is authorized under Federal law to enroll nonimmigrant alien students."
The I-20 M-N, posted from within the US by the school to the student, carries some official numbers needed for the online SEVIS application.
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


http://www.pprune.org/professional-pilot-training-includes-ground-studies/418519-m1-visa-no-visa-sevis-approved-schools-usa.html